Integrated analyses of paleotsunami history along the Japan Trench
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H02971
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Geology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo (2019-2020)
Tohoku University (2017-2018)
Principal Investigator
Goto Kazuhisa  東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科(理学部), 教授 (10376543)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 横山 祐典  東京大学, 大気海洋研究所, 教授 (10359648)
西村 裕一  北海道大学, 理学研究院, 准教授 (20208226)
菅原 大助  東北大学, 災害科学国際研究所, 准教授 (50436078)
柳澤 英明  東北学院大学, 教養学部, 准教授 (70635995)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords津波堆積物 / 日本海溝 / 地質学 / 数値計算 / 地質調査 / 津波計算
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objective of this study is to clarify the paleotsunami history along the Pacific coast of East Japan based on the efficient finding of survey sites using Ground Penetrating Radar and numerical modeling. Field survey was performed along the coastal area from Aomori to Chiba Prefectures and we found multiple candidate tsunami deposits at several sites. Based on detail sedimentological, paleontological, and geochemical analyses together with radiocarbon dating, we revealed paleotsunami history and size of each event. Among them, we investigated the 3000 years paleotsunami history at Choshi City of Chiba Prefecture and revealed that there were three large tsunami events at this site. The timing of these events were relatively close to those occurred at central Japan Trench.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
東日本大震災をきっかけに,地質学的古津波研究の重要性が社会的に認知されるようになった.本研究では,特に日本海溝南部での古津波履歴について詳細に明らかにし,日本海溝中部での巨大地震・津波の発生と時期を前後して南部でも発生する可能性があることを指摘した.これは,日本海溝周辺の一部で巨大地震が発生すると周辺域の歪バランスが変化し,時期を隔てて巨大地震を引き起こす可能性を検証する必要があることを示唆している.同時に,2011年東北地方太平洋沖地震津波を受けて日本海溝南部(外房沖)での近い将来の巨大地震・津波発生可能性を十分に評価する必要がある.