Examination of level 1.5 earthquake and tsunami in eastern edge of Nankai Trough, Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H02972
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Geology
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
Akihisa Kitamura  静岡大学, 理学部, 教授 (20260581)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 横山 祐典  東京大学, 大気海洋研究所, 教授 (10359648)
豊福 高志  国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, 超先鋭研究開発部門(超先鋭技術開発プログラム), 主任研究員 (30371719)
宮入 陽介  東京大学, 大気海洋研究所, 特任研究員 (30451800)
原田 賢治  静岡大学, 防災総合センター, 准教授 (40378922)
菅原 大助  ふじのくに地球環境史ミュージアム, 学芸課, 教授 (50436078)
山田 和芳  ふじのくに地球環境史ミュージアム, 学芸課, 教授 (60508167)
佐藤 善輝  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 地質調査総合センター, 研究員 (60751071)
三井 雄太  静岡大学, 理学部, 講師 (80717950)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords南海トラフ / 海溝型地震 / 津波 / レベル1地震・津波 / レベル2地震・津波 / レベル1.5地震・津波 / 干潟堆積物 / 堆積相解析 / 高潮堆積物 / 安政型地震 / 西暦400年地震 / レベル1.5地震 / レベル1.5津波 / 津波堆積物 / 南海・駿河トラフ / 正平(康安)東海地震 / 貝類群集 / 酸素同位体比 / 駿河トラフ / 完新統 / 地震 / 駿河・南海トラフ / レベル1.5の地震・津波 / 海底地滑り / 分岐断層 / 南海トラフ東部 / 完新世 / レベル1.5
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The Japanese government presented simulations of possible maximum seismic movements and tsunami heights (termed Level 2 earthquakes and tsunamis) caused by Nankai megathrust earthquakes, based on recognition of mega-tsunami at the 2011 Tohoku-oki earthquake. Kitamura and co-workers examined tsunami deposits in Shizuoka prefecture, and showed that there is no evidence for a Level 2 tsunami over the past 4000 years. But, two Level 1.5 earthquakes and tsunamis, which are larger than level 1, but smaller than level 2, were detected. One is occurrence of megathrust earthquake and the earthquake-induced active of splay fault at Omaezaki. The other is increase in tsunami wave height was caused by earthquake-induced submarine landslides at Yaizu. This study shows the following findings: (1) The AD1361 Shohei (Koan)Tokai earthquake caused >2.5 m uplift at Omaezaki; (2) Megathrust earthquake occurred at ca AD400 at Suruga Trough. Scientific data of analysis of Yaizu Plain has been submitted.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
静岡県内では,レベル2津波の痕跡は見つかっていないが,レベル1.5地震・津波の痕跡は複数検出された.これは,次の南海トラフの地震・津波(30年以内の発生確率60-70%)がレベル2となる可能性はほぼないが,レベル1.5地震・津波の発生は十分あることを意味する.本研究によって,御前崎周辺の「レベル1地震」と「分岐断層の活動」の連動は,再発間隔が1700-2500年間で,かつ最新の発生が1361年正平(康安)東海地震であることが判明したので,次の南海トラフ大地震で起きる可能性は極めて低い.一方,地震による海底地滑りの発生の可能性は十分あるので備える必要がある.