Project/Area Number |
17H02973
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Geology
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
鄒 青穎 弘前大学, 農学生命科学部, 助教 (40750055)
佐藤 浩 日本大学, 文理学部, 准教授 (60360468)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 深層崩壊 / 造山帯 / 侵食 / 重力斜面変形 / 河川侵食 / 地形発達 / 災害地質 / 斜面崩壊 / 地すべり / アジア |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study was to interpret the site characteristics of deep-seated catastrophic landslides in terms of the response of mountain slopes to fluvial erosion and to establish the methodology for the prediction of their potential sites. We chose Nepal Himalaya, Minshan Mountains, Taiwan Central Mountains, and Outer Belt of the Southwest Japan for this study and examined their geomorphological and geological characteristics, and found that deep-seated catastrophic landslides occurred on slopes that had been gravitationally deformed and that those deformations were induced by the upstream migration of knickpoints, which were made by fluvial incision into paleo surfaces.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
ネパールヒマラヤ,中国眠山山地,台湾中央山脈,日本の西南日本外帯,いずれの地域においても,隆起する山地を侵食する河川によって遷急点が形成され,その上流への遡及によって谷中谷が形成されて,不安定となった斜面が重力によって変形し,場合によって崩壊することがわかった.この知見は,これらの造山帯における巨大地震による将来的な斜面崩壊発生危険場所をゾーンとして特定できることを示しており,今後の災害軽減に資するところが大である.さらに,詳細地形データが得られる場合,深層崩壊に先立って重力斜面変形が生じていることが明確に認められ,不安定斜面を事前に特定することができる可能性が強く示唆された.