Elucidation of cyclic climate change by ultra high-resolution analysis during the late Holocene in subarctic region, Hokkaido
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H02974
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Geology
Research InstitutionShimane University
Principal Investigator
Seto Koji  島根大学, 学術研究院環境システム科学系, 准教授 (60252897)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 香月 興太  島根大学, 学術研究院環境システム科学系, 講師 (20423270)
山田 和芳  ふじのくに地球環境史ミュージアム, 学芸課, 教授 (60508167)
辻本 彰  島根大学, 学術研究院教育学系, 講師 (60570554)
園田 武  東京農業大学, 生物産業学部, 助教 (70424679)
酒井 哲弥  島根大学, 学術研究院環境システム科学系, 教授 (90303809)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords年縞 / 洪水イベント / 高密度ラミナ / CNS元素分析 / 藻琴湖 / 網走湖 / 超高解像度解析 / 周期的気象現象 / 第四紀学 / 後期完新世気候現象 / 北極振動 / 古環境 / 古環境解析 / 粒度分析 / 後期完新世気象現象
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, the formation process of varved sediments and the definition of lamina as a varve in Lake Mokoto and Lake Abashiri in Hokkaido were established. We analyzed the detailed characteristics of recent flood events and discussed the issue of sediment runoff. Based on that, it was clarified that some past flood events can be used as a key bed. The varved ages were counted in the late Holocene, and sediment flux and organic carbon flux are estimated. From the results, we could presume the artificial and natural environmental changes in the lake and its basin. By analyzing the detailed varve sediments in the lake Mokoto, cyclic climate events such as 11-year climate change corresponding to the sunspot cycle were revealed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
年縞堆積物の形成過程は,過去の環境変化を考えるために重要なものであるが,それに伴って現在の問題にも関係している.本研究では,藻琴湖,網走湖の現在の環境と近年の変化を明らかにした.それにより近年の降水量の増加や可動堰の建設から湖沼環境が変化したが,2湖沼で対照的であることが明らかとなった.過去の降水量の復元から,降水量の周期性はまだ認められていないが,近年の降水量の増加はそれとは異なる特性でないかと思われる.しかし,黒点周期に対応する11年周期気候変化などの周期イベントが明らかとなろ,さらに解析すれば新しい周期気象現象を見いだせる可能性が高い.このレベルの解析は年縞堆積物のみ可能である.