Reconstruction of atmospheric oxygen isotope composition using ancient cosmic spherules
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H02975
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Geology
Research InstitutionKyushu University (2019)
Kumamoto University (2017-2018)
Principal Investigator
Onoue Tetsuji  九州大学, 理学研究院, 教授 (60404472)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 安川 和孝  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 講師 (00757742)
中村 智樹  東北大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (20260721)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords宇宙塵 / 酸素同位体 / 中生代 / チャート / 地質学 / 地球化学 / 層位・古生物学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cosmic spherules are subspherical to spherical particles of <1 mm diameter which are produced by melting of interplanetary dust and large objects during atmospheric entry. They are known principally from the ice sheets of polar regions and Cenozoic deep-sea sediments, and a few spherules older than Mesozoic were recovered from the deep-sea deposits in the Japanese accretionary complexes. The cosmic spheres from ice sheets and deep-sea sediments contain atmospheric oxygen, and their final oxidation state is determined by the past oxygen isotopic composition of the atmosphere. Systematic studies of cosmic spherules in the antarctic ice sheets and deep-sea sediments could detect long-term changes in the past oxygen isotopic composition of the atmosphere.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により,過去の大気酸素同位体比変動を宇宙塵から明らかにできれば,「大気中の酸素同位体比や酸素循環に関する情報を,地層記録から直接解析することは不可能」という世界の常識を変えることができる.大気酸素同位体比は,総生物生産量の変動を反映することが知られているため,将来的にはペルム紀末や白亜紀末などの大量絶滅イベントにおいて,生物生産の低下量や低下期間の定量的な議論が可能になると考えられる.地球大気酸素の進化を解読することは,流体圏,固体圏,生命圏全てに関わる重要な問題であり,本研究の成果は極めて学際領域の広い研究分野に応用できると期待できる.