Patterns and mechanisms in evolution of the cervico-dorsal regions in Tetrapoda: approaches from the fossil record and embryology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H02977
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Stratigraphy/Paleontology
Research InstitutionNational Museum of Nature and Science, Tokyo (2019-2021)
The University of Tokyo (2017-2018)
Principal Investigator
Takanobu Tsuihiji  独立行政法人国立科学博物館, 地学研究部, 研究主幹 (70597343)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 遠藤 一佳  東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科(理学部), 教授 (80251411)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords四肢動物類 / 頸部 / 解剖学 / ヘビ類 / 骨格 / エミュー / マイクロCTスキャン撮影 / 爬虫類化石 / 四肢動物 / 胚 / Eusthenopteron / 肉鰭類 / 化石 / 爬虫類 / オオトカゲ類 / 発生 / 解剖 / 進化 / 胚発生 / 古脊椎動物学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to elucidate how the cervical and dorsal regions in tetrapods differentiated from the primitive condition in "fishes," skeletal characteristics of fossil specimens since the Paleozoic were observed. Anatomical data on extant species were also obtained by CT scannning and observations on embryos, As a result, complex patterns of evolution, including possible discrepancy in timing of degeneration between an organ and nerves supplying it. In addition, the possibility of the Japanese Gekko may be suitable for research in development of Reptilia was suggested.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
四肢動物類の分類学的、形態学的多様性のほとんどは絶滅種により示されているため、本研究では、進化学的研究にはそのような古生物学的データと、現在存在する種の生物学的データの両方を考慮する必要があることを示した。また、古生物学的データと比較するための発生学的研究のために、本邦に生息し飼育の比較的易しいニホンヤモリが使用できる可能性を新たに示したことで、爬虫類進化に関する研究の将来性にも貢献した。