Molecular mechanisms of foraminiferal calcification
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H02978
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Stratigraphy/Paleontology
Research InstitutionKochi University
Principal Investigator
Ujiie Yurika  高知大学, 教育研究部自然科学系理工学部門, 准教授 (20573041)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 豊福 高志  国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, 超先鋭研究開発部門(超先鋭技術開発プログラム), 主任研究員 (30371719)
石谷 佳之  筑波大学, 計算科学研究センター, 研究員 (60772043)
生田 哲朗  国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, 地球環境部門(海洋生物環境影響研究センター), 技術研究員 (80584846)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsトランスクリプトーム解析 / バイオミネラリゼーション / 有孔虫 / カルシウムシグナリング / バイミネラリゼーション / 単細胞真核生物 / トランスクリプトーム / ゲノム / RNA-seq / ゲノム解析 / バイオミネラリぜーション / 発現解析 / 進化 / ガラス質石灰殻 / 遺伝子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Foraminifers, large body-sized unicellular eukaryote, synthesize CaCO3 biominerals as a result of interactions between biological activity and environment and contribute to ~25 % CaCO3 production in the pelagic ocean nowadays. However, the molecular processes of foraminiferal calcification are completely unknown. This study successfully showed the foraminiferal molecular mechanisms that play an important role in calcification associating with cell growth and mitochondrial dynamics. We found calcium ion (Ca2+) is actively taken into a cell as essential element for boosting mitochondrial adenosine triphosphate synthesis. As much positive uptake of Ca2+ leads damaging mitochondria, unnecessary Ca2+ is pumped out at extracellular calcification site. Our results demonstrate that foraminifers have achieved fundamental calcium metabolism, whereas they utilize this function to develop a large cell. CaCO3 biominerals are end products of calcium metabolism.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
有孔虫のバイオミネラリゼーションに関連する生理現象を包括的に捉える事により、石灰化の分子機構を明らかにすることに世界で初めて成功した。進化的な側面も踏まえ、バイオミネラルの新しい機能について提案した。
石灰化に関する遺伝子群の検出は、海洋温暖化や酸性化など、環境変化に対する生物応答を検証する上で、具体的な候補遺伝子を挙げる事ができ、環境問題について遺伝子発現の違いなど異なる切り口で取り組む基盤を本研究は構築した。