| Project/Area Number |
17H02982
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Petrology/Mineralogy/Economic geology
| Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
Ozawa Kazuhito 東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科(理学部), 教授 (90160853)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
飯塚 毅 東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科(理学部), 准教授 (70614569)
| Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
| Keywords | 上部マントル / スピネルかんらん岩 / リソスフェア / アセノスフェア / 地質温度圧力計 / リソスフェアーアセノスフェア境界 / マントル捕獲岩 / スピンかんらん岩 / モロッコ / 一ノ目潟 / コロラド高原 / 地球熱史 / マントルゼノリス / 地質圧力計 / スピネルカンラン岩 / 岩石・鉱物・鉱床学 / 地殻・マントル物質 / 地球・惑星内部構造 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In order to understand temporal variations of heat flow through the continental lithosphere, which plays a critical role in the thermal history of the Earth, a high-resolution method for estimating derivation depth of mantle xenoliths entrapped in rapidly ascending magmas was developed and applied to several regions of arc and continental environments. Our study of two localities in the Middle Atlas of Morocco has successfully estimated the derivation depth and temperature, which are characterized by higher temperature and low gradient in the central area than in the marginal area, suggesting extensive lithosphere thinning in the central area. Our study of xenoliths from the Ichinomegata maar of the Northeastern Japan arc has again successfully estimated their derivation depths. The depth variations of temperature and microstructures relevant to the presence of melt/fluid and those of deformation show that the wet solidus governs the depth of lithosphere-asthenosphere boundary.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
地球の熱史を理解することは,人類がこの地球上に住むことが可能となった表層環境がどのようにして形成されたのかという本質的な疑問に答える上で避けて通ることができない.表層環境の形成と進化は,地球内部と表層での熱や物質のやり取りによって支配されている.本研究では,この本質的疑問に答えるために,これまで困難であった浅所のリソスフェアーアセノスフェア境界(LAB)付近の温度構造をマントル由来物質を用いて高精度で決定する手法を開発し,数ヶ所の大陸・島弧地域に適用して,温度構造決定に成功した.この手法を全球のLABに適用することによって,地球熱史理解がさらに進むことが期待される点で学術的な意義がある.