Newly developed internal-resistive heated diamond-anvil cell with boron-doped diamond: Toward deep lower-mantle petrology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H02984
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Petrology/Mineralogy/Economic geology
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Tateno Shigehiko  東京工業大学, 地球生命研究所, 研究員 (30572903)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 米田 明  岡山大学, 惑星物質研究所, 客員研究員 (10262841)
中島 陽一  熊本大学, 大学院先導機構, 助教 (50700209)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords高温高圧実験 / ダイヤモンドアンビルセル / 実験岩石学 / 惑星内部進化 / ダイアモンドアンビルセル / DAC
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed an internal-resistive heated diamond-anvil cell (IHDAC) with a new resistance heater-boron-doped diamond (BDD)- along with an optimized design of the cell assembly, including a composite gasket. Our technique is capable of heating a silicate/oxide material with (1) long-term stability (>1 h at 2500 K) and (2) uniform radial temperature distribution (±35 K at 2500 K across a 40-μm area), which are clear advantages over the conventional laser-heated and internal-heated DACs. In addition, the achieved temperature in this study was greater than 3500 K, which mostly covers the possible geotherm of the entire lower mantle. In situ X-ray diffraction (XRD) measurement and ex situ chemical analyses confirmed that weak XRD intensity from the BDD heater and chemical inertness (no boron diffusion into samples). This newly developed IHDAC with a BDD heater can be used to determine the phase diagrams of mantle materials with high precision and be used in lower-mantle petrology.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
地球の起源と進化を解明するため、その大部分を占める固体地球の構成元素、内部構造、物性を明らかにすることを目指している。そのために、地球深部の候補物質について様々な物理化学的情報を明らかにする必要がある。地球深部の高温高圧環境を再現するために、ダイアモンドアンビルセルが用いられてきたが、従来のレーザーを用いた高温発生方法には改良の余地があった。本研究では導電性ダイヤモンドを初めて加熱用発熱体として用いることで、高温発生の安定性の向上、精度と確度を向上させることができた。本実験技術により得られる信頼性の高い実験データを元に、地球科学の議論の精密化が可能になる。