Internally consistent pressure scales at ultla-high pressure condition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H02985
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Petrology/Mineralogy/Economic geology
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
Sakai Takeshi  愛媛大学, 地球深部ダイナミクス研究センター, 准教授 (90451616)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords圧力スケール / 状態方程式 / 高圧発生技術 / 2段式ダイヤモンドアンビルセル / トロイダル型ダイヤモンドアンビルセル / 凸型ダイヤモンドアンビルセル / 2段式ダイヤモンドアンビルセル / 集束イオンビーム加工装置 / マルチメガバール / 超高圧発生 / サブテラパスカル / ナノ多結晶ダイヤモンド(NPD)
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Various pressure scale materials (MgO, Pt, Re, Cu, W, Au, Mo) were compressed above the pressure of the center of the Earth using toroidal diamond anvil cell (t-DAC). Present compression data yield the volume-volume relation between these materials, which enables to evaluate the mutual consistency of Cu, Au and Pt pressure scales proposed as absolute scales based on the ramp compression experiment. At 400-500 GPa region, Au and Pt scales shows relatively lower/higher pressure against Cu scale, respectively. Present result indicates that the mutual consistency of absolute scales based on the ramp compression is not perfect.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、400万気圧領域でのMgO, Pt, Re, Cu, W, Au, Moといった様々な圧力標準物質の同時圧縮実験を行い、各種圧力スケールの相互関係を明らかにすることに成功した。地球中心圧力(365万気圧)を超えるような圧力における物質科学は、地球よりも大きな惑星(巨大ガス惑星やスーパーアースなどの系外惑星)の深部の知見を与えるという地球惑星科学的な側面と、400~500万気圧で起こるとされる水素の金属化に代表されるような高圧物性物理学の側面を併せ持っている。本研究成果は、それらの研究分野での実験圧力値の信頼性や整合性という根本的に重要な情報を提供する。