High-pressure phase equilibria of deep-mantle minerals and related materials by high-pressure experiments and calorimetry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H02986
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Petrology/Mineralogy/Economic geology
Research InstitutionGakushuin University
Principal Investigator
Akaogi Masaki  学習院大学, 理学部, 教授 (30126560)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords高圧実験 / 熱測定 / マントル / 結晶構造 / 相転移 / 相平衡 / スピネル / ペロブスカイト / カルシウムフェライト / ポストスピネル / 結晶構造解析 / ぺロブスカイト / 岩石・鉱物・鉱床学 / 地殻・マントル物質 / 地球・惑星内部構造 / 鉱物物理 / 高圧鉱物
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Phase changes in mantle-constituent rocks were clarified by high-pressure and high-temperature experiments. High-pressure phase transitions of aluminum- and chromium-bearing minerals were investigated, and crystal structures of newly synthesized high-pressure phases were analyzed by X-ray diffraction method. The pressure-temperature stability conditions of some of the high-pressure minerals were precisely determined by calorimetric measurements and thermodynamic calculation. Furthermore, high-pressure phase transitions of various spinel-type oxides were investigated, and systematics in the phase transitions were clarified.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
地球深部のマントルを構成する岩石・鉱物が高温高圧下で起こす相変化を従来より詳細に解明した。それらの結果は、マントルで起こるダイナミックなプロセスを理解するための基盤となる。またスピネル型酸化物が高温高圧下で起こす相転移の様式の規則性を明らかにした。それらは、新しい結晶構造や機能を持つ酸化物を高温高圧下で合成する際に有用な指針となる。