Isotopic anatomies for elucidation of the origin and history of organic molecules
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H02989
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Geochemistry/Cosmochemistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Yamada keita  東京工業大学, 物質理工学院, 准教授 (70323780)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中川 麻悠子  東京工業大学, 地球生命研究所, 特任助教 (20647664)
ジルベルト アレキシー  東京工業大学, 理学院, 助教 (20726955)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords安定同位体分析 / 揮発性有機分子 / アミノ酸 / アセトン / エタノール / 部位別同位体分析 / 揮発性有機化合物 / 国際標準物質 / 計測手法 / 安定同位体 / グリシン / イソバリン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we aimed to advance the discussion on the origin and generation mechanism of organic molecules by position-specific stable carbon-hydrogen isotope analysis (C-PSIA and H-PSIA) for trace organic molecules present in geochemical samples. Specifically, we established a method for distinguishing the origin of atmospheric acetone if it derives from industrial or biological by C-PSIA. We have also established a new H-PSIA for ethanol. Regarding organic compounds in meteorites, we focused on isovaline and developed carbon PSIA using a few milligrams of sample.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで困難であった環境中微量有機分子の炭素・水素の部位別同位体分析を確立・適用し、これまで不可能であった発生源が非常に似通った有機分子の詳細な起源推定および環境有機分子の生成機構の解明を実現した。特に人体に悪影響のある、あるいは気候変動に影響を与える大気微量有機成分の詳細な起源特定を可能にした。また隕石中のアミノ酸の生成経路解明に役立つ手法を開発した。