Study on impact spallation: Material transfer between planetary bodies by impacts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H02990
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Geochemistry/Cosmochemistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Genda Hidenori  東京工業大学, 地球生命研究所, 准教授 (90456260)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 黒澤 耕介  千葉工業大学, 惑星探査研究センター, 上席研究員 (80616433)
岡本 尚也  国立研究開発法人宇宙航空研究開発機構, 宇宙科学研究所, 特別研究員(PD) (80756130)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords惑星起源・進化 / 地球科学 / 惑星探査 / 宇宙科学 / 地球化学 / 惑星期限・進化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We performed impact simulations and experiments in order to reveal the details of the impact spallation process. We newly found "late-stage acceleration" mechanism, where the lightly shocked surface materials near the impact point are accelerated by the pressure gradient at the root of the ejecta curtain. We also confirmed this mechanism in our impact experiments. This new mechanism can explain the ejection of Martian meteorites, which experienced relatively low peak pressures, from the Martian surface. We applied the impact simulations for the material transfer from the Martian surface to Martian moons, and found that the transferred mass was more than 10 times than previously estimated.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
天体衝突は、惑星の形成・進化過程のあらゆる場面で起こるため、惑星科学において基本かつ普遍的な現象である。衝突剥離過程は標的浅部の物質が低衝撃圧にも関わらず、高速度に放出される過程であるため、火星隕石の放出過程やパンスペルミア説の評価などに応用されてきた。それにもかかわらず、衝突剥離過程が短時間かつ限られた領域でしか起きないことから、実験的・数値計算的な困難さにより、これまで詳細は不明であった。本研究では、愚直に、超高解像度の数値計算を行い、世界最高速のビデオカメラと単一色の光源を用いた衝突実験を行うことによって、衝突剥離過程の詳細を明らかにすることができた。