Project/Area Number |
17H02993
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Geochemistry/Cosmochemistry
Research Institution | Rikkyo University |
Principal Investigator |
NAKANO Yuji 立教大学, 理学部, 准教授 (20586036)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
飯田 進平 首都大学東京, 理学研究科, 助教 (20806963)
椎名 陽子 立教大学, 理学部, 助教 (70845221)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | イオン衝突 / イオン蓄積リング / 合流ビーム / 星間分子 / 星間物質 / 中性原子ビーム / アストロケミストリー / 星間分子反応 / 中性ビーム / 低エネルギー衝突 / 原子ビーム |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study is to reproduce the low-energy ion-neutral collision process in the interstellar space in the cryogenic ion storage ring RICE and to experimentally investigate the reaction cross-section and branching ratio depending on the collision velocity and quantum state. We stored a molecular ion beam in the RICE and diagnosed their time evolution of internal state by laser spectroscopy. Besides, the newly developed optical cavity increased the neutralization efficiency of the negative ion beam by ten times. We have completed most of the experimental developments, are ready to carry out the ion-neutral merged-beam experiment.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
高分解能、高感度の宇宙観測によって、星間空間や星形成領域に物質が多様に存在する様子が見えてきている。星間物質の性質や振る舞いを単一原子分子レベルで解明することにより、その存在量や空間分布から天体に関する詳細な情報を得ることが可能になる。このようなアプローチを実現するための新たな実験手法として極低温イオン蓄積リングを用いたイオン・中性衝突実験の手法の開発を推進した。本研究は、物質の「静的」な同定から、「動的」な挙動に研究対象をシフトするものであり、人類がより詳しく宇宙の姿、そして太陽系の起源を知る上で意義のある研究成果が得られた。