Pioneering gigabar science
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H02996
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Plasma science
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Shigemori Keisuke  大阪大学, レーザー科学研究所, 教授 (50335395)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 境家 達弘  大阪大学, 理学研究科, 助教 (60452421)
尾崎 典雅  大阪大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (70432515)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords高エネルギー密度科学 / 超高圧力 / 高強度レーザー / 高速電子 / ナノワイヤーアレイ / 強磁場構造 / 衝撃波 / ナノワイヤー / XFEL / 高圧力 / レーザープラズマ不安定性 / X線自由電子レーザー / 高エネルギー密度 / 爆縮 / 超高強度レーザー / 高密度プラズマ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we investigated the scheme on ultra-high pressure condition of gigabar (1 billion atmospheres) with high-intensity laser irradiation. We also have constructed the platform that contributes to high-energy density scientific research, and explore its application fields. During the four-year research period, the development of this pressure generation scheme in the Gigabar regime and its physical mechanism were elucidated by two major approaches. (1) We have developed a scheme that effectively utilizes hot electrons generated by laser plasma interactions in pressure generation due to ablation generated by high-intensity laser irradiation. (2) We succeeded in obtaining an ultra-high pressure state by irradiating a sample with a nanowire structure on the surface with an ultra-high intensity laser and improving the absorption rate on the sample surface.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ギガバールという超高圧力状態は,これまで核実験や巨大なレーザー施設を用いてのみ得られる稀有な条件であり,この状態を応用することにより天文学や新たな物質状態を得られる可能性を秘めているものの,適用が困難であった.本研究により,比較的小規模な施設でもこの極限状態を得られることが証明されたことにより,地球や惑星内部物質の構造や星の進化などの学術研究を始め,近年高度化しているレーザー加工の分野,さらにこの状態で起こる相転移などの状態変化を応用した新物質創成など,新たな学術分野や産業応用への波及が期待される.