Project/Area Number |
17H02997
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Plasma science
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
竹内 孝江 奈良女子大学, 自然科学系, 准教授 (80201606)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 有機金属 / イオンビーム / 結晶成長 / 有機金属分子 / シリコンカーバイド |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Fragment ions produced from hexamethyldisilane, tetraethylorthosilicate, or hexamethyldigermane in a Freeman-type ion source were investigated using a low-energy mass-selected ion beam system. Among these fragment ions, SiCH3+, Si(OH)3+, or GeCHx+ ions were mass-selected. The ion energy was in the range of 10-200 eV. Then, the SiCH3+, Si(OH)3+, or GeCHx+ ions were irradiated to Si substrates and resulting deposited films were analyzed. Following the completion of the ion irradiation experiment, X-ray photoelectron spectroscopy and Fourier-transform infrared spectroscopy assays of the films demonstrated the occurrence of silicon carbide, silicon dioxide, or germanium carbide depositions. We conclude that the irradiation of the mass-selected fragment ions, obtained from hexamethyldisilane, tetraethylorthosilicate, or hexamethyldigermane to substrates is useful for the secure growth of silicon carbide, silicon dioxide, or germanium carbide films.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
(1)本研究では、有機金属ナノクラスターイオンビーム法を開発し、これによるストイキオメトリ結晶形成技術の基盤を確立した。(2)本研究で成膜に成功した結晶種は、例えば、シリコンカーバイド(SiC)である。SiCは次世代の省エネ大電力用ワイドギャップ半導体である。(3)SiC成膜に通常用いられるシランは自己発火性がある。一方、本研究で原料に用いたヘキサメチルジシランは危険性が低く、これを使えば安全に成膜を行うことができる。(4)本研究で用いた原料はいずれもたいへん安価である。本研究の技術を使用すれば、SiCなどの半導体膜や酸化ケイ素などの絶縁体膜を、社会に安価で供給できるようになる。