Development of optical vortex spectroscopy and its application to measurement of traverse gas flow
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H03000
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Plasma science
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
ARAMAKI Mitsutoshi  日本大学, 生産工学部, 教授 (50335072)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 北野 勝久  大阪大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (20379118)
吉村 信次  核融合科学研究所, ヘリカル研究部, 准教授 (50311204)
寺坂 健一郎  九州大学, 総合理工学研究院, 助教 (50597127)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords光渦 / 吸収分光法 / 飽和吸収分光法 / レーザー誘起蛍光法 / プラズマ分光 / 大気圧プラズマ / レーザー分光 / ドップラースペクトル / ドップラー分光 / プラズマ診断 / ラゲール・ガウシアン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we have developed spectroscopy methods using optical vortex beam, which can detect the particle flow in the perpendicular direction of the beam. In optical vortex absorption spectroscopy and optical vortex saturation absorption spectroscopy, azimuthal Doppler shifts that are qualitatively consistent with the theory were observed. The amount of the azimuthal doppler shift was inversely proportional to the distance from the phase singularity. Meanwhile, the absolute value of the Azimuthal Doppler shift is several times larger than the theoretical expectation. Hence, it is necessary to continue improving the measurement system. Regarding the optical vortex LIF spectroscopy, it was confirmed that the effect of azimuth Doppler shift could not be observed with an optical vortex at topological charge 1. Therefore, we have developed a new higher-order optical vortex light source. We plan to proceed the measurements using the light source.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年,様々な分野で高度に制御したレーザー光が利用されており,超高精度な周波数標準,超短パルスによる時間分解測定や超高エネルギー密度状態の実現等の極限的な研究開発が行われている.一方で,光の空間構造に関しては,あまり利用された例がなく,今後の光利用において発展の余地が大いに残されている.本研究課題は,プラズマの分光測定に光渦を用いることを提案しており,光の位相空間構造をプラズマの測定に積極的に利用する初めての試みである.光渦吸収分光および光渦飽和吸収分光では,平面波を用いて観測される通常の分光スペクトルとは大きく異なる結果を得ており,光の位相空間構造制御による新しい分光技術の可能性が示された.