Investigation of boundary structure of ionic pair plasma and development of high perfomance negative ion beam
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H03002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Plasma science
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Fusion Science
Principal Investigator
Kenichi Nagaoka  核融合科学研究所, ヘリカル研究部, 教授 (20353443)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高橋 和貴  東北大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (80451491)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords負イオンビーム / 負イオン源 / ビーム発散角 / 位相空間構造 / プラズマメニスカス / 負イオン / メニスカス / ペアイオンプラズマ / ビーム集束性 / 水素負イオンビーム / ビーム光学 / RF負イオン源 / ビーム位相空間構造 / ビーム引き出し界面 / ペアプラズマ / ビーム引出界面 / ペッパーポットエミッタンスメータ / ファラデーカップアレイ / 非ガウスビーム成分 / イオン性ペアプラズマ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Two mechanisms those degrade negative ion beam focusing were experimentally identified in this study. One is dynamic behavior of beamlet such as time evolution of beamlet width and beamlet axis position responding to the plasma density in negative ion source. This mechanism is more important for RF negative ion source. The other is caused by behaviors of triple Gaussian beam identified in the phase space structure of negative ion beam. The coincidence of three beam axis is very important element for focusing of negative ion beamlet. These results modified the concept of negative ion beam meniscus, and pointed out that the conventional approach to negative ion beam meniscus modeling should be improve.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
負イオンビームの高性能化は、核融合プラズマ研究、大型加速器を用いた素粒子物理研究、原子核物理研究、医療用加速器開発研究、先進材料開発研究など様々な科学技術分野の研究を加速することができる重要な技術開発である。本研究計画は、負イオンビームの高性能化を妨げている要因を実験的に指摘することができた。これにより、従来の負イオンビームの集束性の概念を修正する必要性を指摘した。すでに、本研究成果を元に、負イオンビーム高性能化研究に応用する研究に着手しており、今後応用研究としての成果も期待できる。