Single cell interrogation for drug delivery system
Project/Area Number |
17H03003
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Physical chemistry
Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
Uji-i Hiroshi 北海道大学, 電子科学研究所, 教授 (40519352)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
猪瀬 朋子 京都大学, 高等研究院, 特定助教 (10772296)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 単一細胞解析 / プラズモン / バイオセンシング / ラマン分光 / 薬輸送システム / ラマン散乱 / 表面増強ラマン散乱 / エンドスコピー / 単一細胞分光 / 増強ラマン散乱 / 単一細胞内視鏡 / DDS / Drug Delivery System / ラマン顕微鏡 / ナノワイヤー / 化学物理 / ナノ材料 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The aim of this study is to follow the intracellular dynamics of drug delivery systems (DDS) by optical microscopy and to understand the drug properties using nanowire-enhanced Raman microscopy (NW-SERS) developed by this researcher. In this project, we synthesized "active DDS particles" modified with hyaluronic acid, which is a ligand for glycoproteins expressed on the surface of lung cancer cells (A549), and delivered the anticancer drug into the cells with the ligand-modified DDS particles. In addition to this, we found that the anticancer drug molecules interacted with DNA much more quickly than when delivered alone. Furthermore, differences in the subcellular localization of the anticancer drug molecules were also observed, which may affect the drug efficacy characteristics.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
次世代の化学治療法として期待される薬輸送システムの細胞内・組織内挙動は、いまだ不明点が多い。そのことが実用化を妨げる一つの要因となっている。本研究で開発した技術を用いることで、これまで議論することが困難であった薬と生体分子の相互作用を時系列で解析することが可能となり、今後の創薬設計、スクリーニングに大きく貢献することが期待される。また本研究で見いだされた抗がん剤分子の細胞内局在化が抗がん特性に関与している可能性も示唆された。このように、細胞内部における抗がん特性を評価する新たな解析技術を提供することにより、医学・創薬の分野への貢献は計り知れないと考える。