Femtosecond gas electron diffraction by THz-wave-assisted electron diffraction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H03004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Physical chemistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University (2019-2020)
The University of Tokyo (2017-2018)
Principal Investigator
Kanya Reika  東京都立大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (10401168)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords反応動力学 / 分子構造 / 電子回折法 / 強光子場科学 / 電子散乱
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A theoretical framework of laser-assisted electron scattering induced by single-cycle laser pulses and a protocol of THz-wave-assisted electron diffraction method were developed, and their feasibilities were confirmed by numerical simulations. In order to demonstrate THz-wave-assisted electron diffraction method experimentally, optical systems for the tilted-pulse-front pumping method and the electro-optical sampling method were constructed. An apparatus for THz-assisted electron scattering was constructed by incorporating the optical systems into a laser-assisted electron scattering apparatus. Furthermore, a hollow-core-fiber type pulse compressor was developed for generation of few-cycle laser pulses in the near-infrared region, and few-cycle laser assisted electron scattering processes were observed for the first time.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究課題で開発した理論の適用範囲は、テラヘルツ波によるレーザーアシステッド電子散乱過程に留まらず、近赤外領域の数サイクル・単一サイクルパルスによるレーザーアシステッド電子散乱過程にも渡り、数サイクルレーザーアシステッド電子散乱過程の初観測の成果とともにアト秒領域のダイナミクス研究への応用の可能性を示すものである。本課題は、テラヘルツ波アシステッド電子散乱過程を探求する初めての試みであり、テラヘルツ波の新たな利用法の創出につながる学術的基盤を確立することとなった。