Anisotropic magnetic field effect imaging microspectroscopy: a technique to search cells for magnetic compass ability
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H03005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Physical chemistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Woodward Jonathan  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 教授 (80526054)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords磁気受容 / ラジカル反応 / 磁場効果 / 蛍光顕微鏡 / スピン化学 / 発光分析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project involved the development of a new microscope for observing anisotropic effects of magnetic fields on photochemical reactions in microscopic samples. The target is biological systems (at the cellular level) to provide insights into the way magnetic fields can influence biological processes (with a focus on both the magnetic compass ability of animals and the possible effects of magnetic fields on human health).
The completed microscope was applied in two main areas: 1) the first direct observation of magnetic field effects on native cellular autofluorescence. 2) Development of constrained radical pair systems built from fluorophores of high brightness. These allow for detailed model investigations into anisotropic magnetic field responses for comparison with theoretical predictions and enable investigations of electron spin effects in single radical pairs and the development of biological sensors that exploit magnetic field responses to report on local environments.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
人間を含む全ての動物が、自然環境に存在する弱い磁場の影響を受ける可能性を理解することは、人類にとって重要な問題である。それは、人間と動物の感覚に関する根本的な疑問と、弱い磁場が健康に及ぼす潜在的な影響に直接関係するからである。
本研究では、リアルタイムイメージングにより、磁場が生きているネイティブな状態の細胞に影響を及ぼしているという最初の直接的な証拠を提供している。これは、本研究分野において総論的な理解へ一歩前進させる重要な実験的観測を意味する。
本報告書では、当該分野の研究者に向けて、生体系における磁場感受性光化学プロセスの検出と応用方法の新しいアプローチについて説明している。