The study on the transport mechanism of light-driven inward proton pump and its application to optogenetics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H03007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Physical chemistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo (2018-2020)
Nagoya Institute of Technology (2017)
Principal Investigator
Inoue Keiichi  東京大学, 物性研究所, 准教授 (90467001)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords光駆動内向きプロトンポンプロドプシン / ゼノロドプシン / シゾロドプシン / レチナール / 光反応サイクル / プロトン移動 / 過渡吸収分光 / 赤外分光 / ロドプシン / 内向きプロトンポンプ / オプトジェネティクス / レーザー分光 / プロトンポンプ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Xenorhodopsin (XeR) is a light-driven inward proton pump that was discovered by Inoue et al. In this research project, we have obtained new insights about the isomerization process of retinal and the proton transfer process of XeR by spectroscopic measurements and amino acid modification experiments. In addition, by mutating a proline near the retinal, we obtained a long-wavelength shifted mutant of XeR, which is expected to be useful as an optogenetic tool.
On the other hand, we identified a second light-deriven inward proton pump, schizorhodopsin (SzR), which is different from XeR, from Asgardian archaea, and clarified its photoreaction process and three-dimensional structure. The similarity of the mechanism suggests that SzR and XeR realize the same function by convergent evolution at the molecular level.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今回内向きプロトンポンプ機能には、①単一のレチナールシッフ塩基のカウンターイオン、②親水的な細胞質側環境と脱プロトン化したプロトン受容基、③細胞外溶媒からレチナールへの直接のプロトン結合が重要であることが明らかとされ、構造が似通った外向きプロトンポンプとの機能の違いがなぜ達成されるかを明らかにすることができた。これらの知見は膜タンパク質のイオン輸送の方向がどの様に決まるかという問いに対し、新たな回答を与えるものである。また新たに作製したPoXeRの長波長吸収型改変体は、今後透過性が高く、細胞毒性の低い長波長光での光操作のためのオプトジェネティクスツール開発の基盤になると期待される。