Development of the highly difficult oxidation reaction with chlorine dioxide
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H03010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Physical chemistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Ohkubo Kei  大阪大学, 先導的学際研究機構, 教授 (00379140)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords二酸化塩素 / ラジカル / 酸化反応 / フルオラス溶媒 / ポリプロピレン / メタン / メタノール / 表面酸化 / C-H活性化 / フロー反応 / 低級アルカン / 光反応 / 酸化 / 水素引き抜き / 高分子 / 材料 / 極性官能基 / メタン酸化 / アルカン酸化 / 酸素
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Selective aerobic oxygenation of CH4 into liquid products without the concomitant formation of CO2 and CO has served as an elusive target reaction. The one-step transformation of CH4 into methanol (CH3OH) is carried out in nature using methane monooxygenases. However, under chemical conditions, the selective oxygenation of CH4 to CH3OH with molecular oxygen (O2) has been unknown because the oxidation of oxygenated products, CH3OH and formic acid (HCOOH) is much easier than that of CH4, leading to over-oxidation products such as CO and CO2. Chlorine dioxide radical (ClO2) was found to act as an efficient oxidizing agent in the aerobic C-H oxygenation of side-chain methyl groups of polypropylene under photoirradiation. Photochemical oxygenation of a polypropylene film occurred in a perfluorohexane solution or gas phase containing ClO2 gas under ambient conditions (298 K, 1 atm). The oxygenated side chain mainly consists of carboxylic acid and alcohol.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで、大部分が燃焼による熱エネルギーとして消費されていたメタンガスが、これにより有用な化学物質へ変換できる方法が確立されたこととなる。本研究成果により、貴重な天然炭素資源の飛躍的な有効活用、および、エネルギー問題解決に繋がる技術となることが期待される。
また高分子の表面酸化については様々な材料への適用が可能であるために、化学繊維、医療器具、印刷などをはじめとする材料開発に大きく貢献できる技術であり、市場規模の大きさから、産業界に大きなインパクトを与える。