Project/Area Number |
17H03011
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Physical chemistry
Research Institution | Tokyo Metropolitan University |
Principal Investigator |
Hada Masahiko 首都大学東京, 理学研究科, 教授 (20228480)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
豊田 和男 大阪市立大学, 大学院理学研究科, 講師 (60347482)
阿部 穣里 首都大学東京, 理学研究科, 助教 (60534485)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 核磁気共鳴 / NMR / 相対論的量子化学 / 電子の電気双極子モーメント / 重原子化合物 / NMR化学シフト / QED補正 / 電磁気物性 / QED / 分子磁性 / 相対論効果 / 電子EDM / 同位体分別 / 核体積効果 / 相対論補正 / 電子相関 / ゼロ磁場分裂 / 無限次DK |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The outline of this research project is summarized as the following three items. (1)Effective internal electric field in molecules, which interacts with electron's electric dipole moment (eEDM) which is concerned with the CP violation, was calculated by the well-correlated relativistic quantum-chemical method. The QED effect is also considered approximately. (2)The accuracy assessment of quantum-chemical calculations for electric part of the nuclear Shiff moment (NSM) was carried out. (3) The natural perturbation orbital (NPO) method, which is suitable for analysis of molecular properties, was developed This method was applied to the surface-enhanced RAMAN scattering, C-13 NMR chemical shift of various benzene compounds, and IR spectrum intensity of CO adsorbed on Pd surface.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
重原子を含んだ化合物の物性を電子の運動状態から始めて正確に計算するためには、ミクロな現象を扱う量子力学と高エネルギー運動を扱う相対性理論が必要となる。これらの扱う理論・方法が相対論的量子化学であり、重原子化合物の電子状態を計算する理論・方法はほぼ確立されつつある。しかし、分子物性については未だ未開発な部分が多く、本研究はこの部分の発展に寄与するであろう。 また、最近の電子材料には希少金属などの重原子を含む多種類の化合物が利用されており、これらの開発には前述のような計算手法が必須である。前述した計算やそれを利用した解析が容易に可能になれば、重原子化合物の材料開発に間接的に寄与するであろう。