Quantum Control based on NMR Paradigm ESR Methodology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H03012
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Physical chemistry
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
Sato Kazunobu  大阪市立大学, 大学院理学研究科, 教授 (90264796)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 杉崎 研司  大阪市立大学, 大学院理学研究科, 特任講師 (70514529)
中澤 重顕  大阪市立大学, 大学院理学研究科, 特任准教授 (70342821)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsパルス磁気共鳴 / 量子制御 / 電子状態 / NMRパラダイムESR / 任意波形パルス / 量子アルゴリズム / 量子コンピュータ / GRAPEパルス / 断熱変化 / チャープパルス / 磁気共鳴
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Quantum spin technology based on arbitrary waveform microwave pulses has been developed, having been applied to molecular spin systems, in which multi-electron spins are weakly coupled, in order to control the spin states. As models for the coupled spin systems, g-engineered biradical that consist of trityl and nitroxide moieties have been developed. The magnetic properties were characterized by multifrequency CW-ESR spectroscopy and quantum chemical calculations. The g-engineered biradicals have also been tested as a prototype for Arbitrary Wave Generator (AWG)-based spin manipulation techniques for use in molecular spin quantum computers, demonstrating efficient signal enhancement of specific weakened hyperfine signals as the quantum spin manipulation technique. We have considered the extension of the molecular spin systems to asymmetric triradical systems, having characterized those electronic and molecular structures.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、ESR分光学に新しいマイクロ波パルス技術を導入したもので、ESRの信号応答を自由に制御可能であることを明確に示した。これは、核スピンに対して用いられるNMRパルス技術を高周波マイクロ波に展開し、電子スピン状態の高周波制御を実現したものである。パルス技術のESR応用は、分子スピン系の基本的な量子状態制御技術の実装であり、量子コンピュータにおける量子演算の実現に役立つ基幹技術として役立つことが期待される。パルス技術の新規ビラジカルやトリラジカル等の分子スピン系への応用により、分子スピン量子ビットを活用する量子情報処理の可能性が広がり、情報社会の発展に寄与する所は大きい。