Three-dimensional investigation of hierarchical chirality in various scales: general dichroism spectroscopic imaging
Project/Area Number |
17H03014
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Physical chemistry
Research Institution | Institute for Molecular Science |
Principal Investigator |
Narushima Tetsuya 分子科学研究所, メゾスコピック計測研究センター, 助教 (50447314)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | キラリティ / 偏光 / ナノ光学 / 近接場光学 / 円二色性 / 分光分析 / 走査プローブ顕微鏡 / 表面・界面物性 / プローブ顕微鏡 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Various hierarchical chiral structures exist from subnano- to micro-meter scales in biological systems. Observation of fluorescence or optical extinction is routinely made for tracking positions of target molecules. In addition, optical activity signals due to chirality of the molecules/molecular assemblies may provide invaluable information to reveal biological functions and origin of asymmetric morphology. Circular dichroism (CD) microscopy enables direct visualization of the spatial CD signal distribution. However, it has not been commonly employed, because artifacts arising from linear dichroism (LD) of the sample interfere in the CD signal obtained by the conventional CD detection method. Recently, we proposed a new polarization modulation for accurate CD detection, which greatly suppressed the LD interference and achieved reliable CD imaging. Based on this, we demonstrated analysis of individual chiral particles and also show possibility of the reflection CD imaging analysis etc.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究で発展させたキラリティの分光分析イメージングにより,分子単体だけでなく,それらの集合体や複合体がナノからマイクロまでのスケール階層に拡がり形成する,キラルな構造,即ち,分子レベルよりも少し粗視化したキラリティの視点で,物質や生体の本質を見定めることを目指して研究を進めてきた。これまでに,信頼性の高いイメージング分析手法が確立されつつある。本分析手法の高速化を実現し,反射・散乱光による高分解能な分析を可能とするよう深化させることにより,キラリティの動態やキラルな系の過渡的な応答から生体機能や疾患が発症するしくみを探ることも可能になると考えられ,今後もさらに研究を進める意義があると考える。