Development of Heavy Group-14 Element Unsaturated Clusters That Contain an Unsual Geometry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H03015
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Organic chemistry
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Iwamoto Takeaki  東北大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (70302081)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords不飽和ケイ素クラスター / ケイ素 / π結合 / 反転した立体配置 / 反転結合 / 不飽和クラスター / 高周期14族 / 立体配置 / ビシクロ[1.1.0]ブト-1(3)-エン / 異性化 / 付加反応
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this project, we synthesized unsaturated molecular silicon clusters that contain an unconventional double bond with an inverted (hemispheroidal) geometry and disclosed their electronic property and reactivity. Notably, 1,3-dihalobicyclo[1.1.0]tetrasilanes obtained from the reaction of the syntheized unsaturated molecular silicon clusters and a haloalkane exhibit an unsupported single pi-bond between the bridgehead silicon atoms in the crystalline state. The corresponding all carbon compounds have not yet been synthesized so far. The unconventional bondings observed in the compounds developed in this study are expected to be key structures of novel functional materials.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
化学結合は分子の構造、物性と反応性を支配しており、従来見られない化学結合を持つ化合物の創製は化学結合の理解のみならず新しい物質変換法の開発や物質機能の発見に貢献します。本課題では反転した立体配置の二重結合やπ結合のみからなる単結合など、新しい化学結合を持つ化合物を創製し、高周期14族元素化合物の新たな可能性を切り開きました。今後これらの新しい結合を持つ化合物を機軸にした新規物質機能の登場が期待されます。