Establishment of control methods of regioselectivity by non-covalent interactions in C-H transformations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H03016
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Organic chemistry
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Kuninobu Yoichiro  九州大学, 先導物質化学研究所, 教授 (40372685)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
KeywordsC-H結合変換 / 位置選択性 / 水素結合 / Lewis酸-塩基相互作用 / 超分子相互作用 / 非共有結合性相互作用 / ボリル化 / シリル化 / メタ位 / オルト位 / Lewis酸-塩基相互作用
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We succeeded in the development of several regioselective C-H transformations using noncovalent interactions between two components, such as a ligand of a catalyst and a substrate or a substrate and a reagent, in the reaction mixture. Several novel synthetic organic reactions including C-H transformations have also been developed during investigation of the projects. In addition, we succeeded in the application of the "noncovalent interaction" concept to the development of reactions to synthesize pai-conjugated molecules and to the creation of new type photoluminescent materials.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
研究代表者が以前から着目している反応系中の2成分間での非共有結合性相互作用の利用を鍵とすることで、いくつかの位置選択的なC-H結合変換反応や新規有機合成反応の開発に成功した。有機合成化学分野に指針を与えるとともに、使っていただける反応を開発できたのではないかと考えている。また、非共有結合性相互作用の概念を新しいタイプの有機発光性材料の開発にも拡張できた。マルチカラー発光材料の新たな設計指針になることが期待できる。