Development functional materials by the boron-mediated aromatic ring-forming reactions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H03020
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Organic chemistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Shoji Yoshiaki  東京工業大学, 科学技術創成研究院, 准教授 (40525573)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsホウ素 / π電子系分子 / π共役高分子 / ルイス酸 / アルキン / 固体物性 / π共役分子 / 9-ボラフルオレン / 芳香環構築 / 反応機構 / ボラフルオレン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we focused on (1) the elucidation of the mechanism of a new boron-mediated aromatic ring construction reaction and (2) the development of π-conjugated functional materials. Through experimental and theoretical studies, we succeeded in the evaluation of the boron-mediated 1,2-carboboration of alkynes and the oxidative deborylation/C-C coupling of the resultant borepin derivatives. We also clarified the structural elements of 9-borafluorenes required for the efficient benzannulation of alkyne derivatives. Using the optimized reaction conditions and substrates, we have developed a dynamic propeller molecule with superb chiral sensing capability and a direct transformation reaction of linear π-conjugated polymers into microporous zigzag-shaped polymers. These findings would be useful for the development of new π-conjugated materials with unique structural and dynamic properties.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、独自に見出した、ホウ素化合物による新しいπ電子系骨格構築反応のメカニズムを明らかにするとともに、開発した新反応を用いて、特異な構造特性や動的特性を有するπ電子系機能分子・高分子を開発しました。本研究を通じて、典型元素であるホウ素が織りなす新たな反応化学を開拓することができました。また得られた知見は、有機エレクトロニクスに応用可能な新材料開発にも有用であると期待できます。