Emergence of Functions in Self-Assemblies Based on Pyridyl-Cavitands and Porphyrins
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H03021
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Organic chemistry
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
Kobayashi Kenji  静岡大学, グリーン科学技術研究所, 教授 (40225503)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords超分子化学 / 分子自己集合 / キャビタンド / ポルフィリン / 分子集合カプセル / 分子集合ギア / カプセル / 分子カプセル / 分子ギア
Outline of Final Research Achievements
(1) We found that Zn-tetra(resorcinol)porphyrin and tetrakis(p-pyridylethynyl)cavitand selectively self-assemble into a 1:2 capsule based on hydrogen bonds or a 2:2 capsule based on hydrogen bonds and coordination bonds with DABCO, which encapsulate different two or three guest molecules. (2) We found that Rh-tetra(aryl)porphyrin and tetra(m-pyridyl)cavitand self-assemble into a 4:1 complex based on Rh-N coordination bonds, which functions as a molecular gear with large cavity. (3) We found that tetrakis(p-pyridylphenyl)cavitand and Pd((R)-BINAP)(OTf)2 self-assemble into a 2:4 chiral capsule based on Pd-N coordination bonds, which induces supramolecular chirality with respect to prochiral biphenyl guests by diastereomeric encapsulation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
(1)テーマ-1では、ポルフィリンを2分子のキャビタンドでサンドイッチ型に保護し2つの異種ゲスト分子を包接可能とする分子集合カプセル、また、ポルフィリンをサンドイッチ型に二重に積層した分子集合カプセルの構築に成功した。(2)テーマ-2は歴史の浅い超分子化学的分子ギアの研究で、テトラアリールポルフィリンを4枚歯としキャビタンドの4つのm-ピリジル基を軸とし、開口部を有する分子集合ギアの構築に成功した。(3)テーマ-3では、キラルカプセルを構築し、プロキラルなゲスト分子のジアステレオ包接選択性の発現を見出した。以上の研究成果は、超分子化学と構造有機化学分野に新たな知見と展開を賦与したと考えられる。