Basic Research Study on Drug Delivery System Using Design and Synthesis of Two-Photon Responsive New Chromophore
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H03022
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Organic chemistry
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Abe Manabu  広島大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (30273577)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsケージド化合物 / 近赤外光 / 2光子励起 / 生物活性物質 / 光解離性保護基 / 近赤外2光子 / ドラッグデリバリー / 生理活性物質 / 2光子励起反応 / 2光子吸収 / クマリン / スチルベン / 2光子吸収
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we designed and synthesized a D-π-D type caged benzoic acid based on a π-expanded coumarin chromophore with a relatively high two-photon absorption cross section (σ2 = 855 GM). Its photoreactivity was investigated. As a result, benzoic acid was obtained in a yield of about 50%, and 4 types of coumarin-derived products were successfully isolated. In addition, we designed a caged benzoic acid with an indene skeleton that can be expected to undergo skeletal changes before and after light irradiation. Its photochemical properties and the generation of benzoic acid by the photodissociation reaction were investigated. As a result, the process of quantitatively releasing benzoic acid with time was confirmed by 1H NMR, and efficient uncaging was achieved.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
生理活性物質が生体内組織の「どの場所」で「どのように」機能するのかを明らかにする研究は,生命現象の解明に直結し,人類が直面している疾患に対する薬剤の開発に貢献でき,豊かな社会の形成とその持続的な発展に寄与する.本研究では,「近赤外領域の2光子を効率よく吸収する新規光解離性保護基(PPG)」を開発し,細胞毒が低い近赤外領域の光を使用可能なPPGの開発は、生体試料の深部において高い解像度での生理活性物質(=薬剤)の放出を実現する.研究期間内に,ヒトの記憶と学習に関与する神経伝達物質や抗がん作用のある薬剤を特定の場所で人工的に発生させることができる治療システムの構築に寄与する.