Development of Sustainable Chemical Reactions Driven by Designed Cooperative Catalysts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H03025
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Organic chemistry
Research InstitutionMicrobial Chemistry Research Foundation
Principal Investigator
Kumagai Naoya  公益財団法人微生物化学研究会, 微生物化学研究所, 主席研究員 (40431887)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords触媒 / サステイナブル / 反応開発 / 環境調和 / 炭素炭素結合 / 光学活性 / アミド / DATB / サスティナブル / 原子効率 / 環境調和型反応 / 有機合成 / 触媒反応 / 協奏機能 / メカニズム解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research program aims at the development of efficient catalytic processes for the production of high-value chemicals via an ingenious design of catalyst system. Catalytic asymmetric carbon-carbon bond-forming reactions utilizing 7-azaindoline amides has reached its completion, incorporating carbon-, nitrogen-, oxygen-, sulfur-, halogen-functionalized amides at alpha-position to provide a wide range of acyclic chiral building blocks in a highly diastereo- and enantioselective fashion. As for DATB catalysis for efficient amide production from carboxylic acids and amines, mechanistic details have been revealed by systematic kinetic and DFT studies. Further investigation identified a readily accessible new catalyst derivative that is synthesized from inexpensive materials in a 3-step column free process, which is now commercial available on a worldwide basis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
有機合成化学は衛生的な社会生活を営む上で必要不可欠な多くの有用化成品のデザイン・合成・生産を担う学問分野であり、我々の実生活に密着した実用性の高い学問分野である。本研究課題は、効率的な化学反応を可能にする新規触媒技術の開発が主眼であり、触媒化学における基礎研究として新知見の探索とその論理的解析を推進した。また、これら新知見は、有用化成品生産において廃棄物を副生することなくクリーンかつ効率の高い合成プロセスを提供するものであり、将来的な社会還元性も十分に見込めるものである。