New Development in Dipyrrin Metal Complex Molecular and Low-Dimensional Science: Exploration of Evolutional Phofunctions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H03028
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionTohoku University (2019, 2021)
Kyoto University (2018)
The University of Tokyo (2017)
Principal Investigator
Sakamoto Ryota  東北大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (80453843)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsジピリン / 亜鉛 / 金属錯体 / 光物性 / ナノシート / ナノワイヤ / 分子低次元系 / ジチオレン / 光機能分子 / 光機能 / 低次元系 / 太陽電池 / 円偏光発光
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Dipyrrin is a planar molecule consisting of two pyrrole rings linked by a methine linker. It is characterized by a well-developed π-electron system and strong optical absorption based on the 1π-π* transition. It functions as a univalent bidentate anionic ligand by deprotonation, and spontaneously complexes with various metal ions to form neutral complexes such as bis(dipyrrinato)metal(II) complexes. In this study, dipyrine metal complex nanowires with helical and asymmetric structures were synthesized. In the former case, we succeeded in enhancing circularly polarized luminescence. In the latter case, we achieved an extension of the photoelectric conversion wavelength, increased the luminescence quantum yield, and discovered and proposed a novel methodology for the existence and demonstration of fast exciton transfer in the wire.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究課題では,ジピリン金属ナノワイヤを用いた独創的・革新的な光機能性分子・ナノ材料を創製した.具体的には,応用面・社会面からの要請も大きい円偏光発光(CPL)および光電変換能を有するナノワイヤを構築した.CPL物質は3次元ディスプレイ・セキュリティーペイント・光通信など,次世代の高度光材料として期待される.一方,光電変換はエネルギー問題解決の有力な解決策の一つに数えられている.今後の社会実装が期待される成果を得た.学術的には,ワイヤ内励起子移動の新しい実証法を提案した点に重要性が存在する.