Multinuclear Transition Metal Complex as the Catalyst for Direct Silylation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H03029
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Osakada Kohtaro  東京工業大学, 科学技術創成研究院, 教授 (00152455)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords多核金属錯体 / 白金 / 触媒 / ヒドロシリル化 / 複核錯体 / ケイ素配位子 / シリル化 / 複核遷移金属錯体 / パラジウム / 有機シラン / 錯体触媒 / 有機ケイ素化合物 / 自己修復
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Hydrosilylation of aromatic aldehyde was achieved by using triplatinum complex, with bridging Si-ligands, [Pt3(SiAr2)3(PMe3)3] as the catalyst. Spectroscopic measurement of the reaction mixture suggested that the catalyst apparently kept the multinuclear structure because of self-healing nature of the complex under the reaction conditions. Kinetic measurement of the catalysis and comparison of the results with those obtained from monoplatinum complex-catalyzed hydrosilylaion revealed that the reaction in this study proceeded via new and unique pathways. The Si-ligands of the triplatinum complex were converted into a hydrogenated form, and reacted with the substrate by taking advantage of the mutlinuclear structure. The catayst was regenerated by the favorable coordination of the ligands, which completed structure recovery of the catalyst.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
自己修復型の錯体触媒は、均一系触媒反応の最大の問題点である易分解性を克服する重要な目標であるが、これに対する明確な指針はこれまでなかった。本研究の成果により、ケイ素、ゲルマニウム配位子を有する多核白金錯体は、触媒反応で一部が変化した場合も容易に構造を回復し、原理的には極めて長寿命の触媒として機能することがわかった。これは学術面で新規性の高い発見である。一方で、今後各種合成反応における自己修復型の錯体触媒を開発する際の大きな指針となるものであり、産業及び環境保全に資するものである。