Study of reactions of hypochlorite with metal complexes and metalloenzymes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H03032
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionNara Women's University
Principal Investigator
Fujii Hiroshi  奈良女子大学, 自然科学系, 教授 (80228957)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords次亜塩素酸 / ヘム / 結合開裂 / 反応機構 / 殺菌 / サレン錯体 / 反応性 / 結合開裂様式
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The bond cleavage processes of metal bound hypochlorite were studied to reveal the mechanism determining the bond cleavage fashion of various metal bound terminal oxidants. The reactions of heme with hypochlorite were studied with various spectroscopic methods at low temperature. The products from these reactions were also analyzed in detail. These analyses allowed us to propose a new mechanism, which can predict the bond cleavage fashion of various terminal oxidants. In addition, the mechanism controlling the reactivity of the metal bound terminal oxidants was studied with heme complexes. The reactivity of the terminal oxidants can be interpreted by the orbital interactions of the metal d-orbitals with ligand orbitals.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
次亜塩素酸は、非常に強い酸化力をもった不安定な分子であり、漂白剤や殺菌剤など身近なところで使用されている。最近では、コロナウイルスに対して効果がある、効果がないなどニュースで話題になっている。本研究では、次亜塩素酸イオンが活性化される機構を解明することに成功した。この機構では、次亜塩素酸イオン以外の多くの酸化剤の活性化を予測できる機構である。この機構は、次亜塩素酸イオンが殺菌や漂白などをする際の機構を解明する基礎的な情報を与える成果である。