| Project/Area Number |
17H03033
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Inorganic chemistry
| Research Institution | Kanagawa University |
Principal Investigator |
Ono Akira 神奈川大学, 工学部, 教授 (10183253)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
近藤 次郎 上智大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (10546576)
實吉 尚郎 滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (10564784)
山田 亮 大阪大学, 基礎工学研究科, 准教授 (20343741)
田中 好幸 徳島文理大学, 薬学部, 教授 (70333797)
鳥越 秀峰 東京理科大学, 理学部第一部応用化学科, 教授 (80227678)
| Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
| Keywords | DNA nanowire / DNA Supermolecule / Molecular architecture / metallo-DNA/RNA / metallo-base pairs / crystal structure / Molecule Conductance / DNA/RNA synthesis / Crystal structure / matallo-base pair / 超分子 / 金属錯体 / オリゴヌクレオチド合成 / 金属含有DNA二重鎖 / DNAナノワイヤー / 結晶構造 / DNA超分子 / Ag-DNA wire / Hg-DNA wire / 単分子導電性 / 金属イオン-核酸 / DNAナノワーヤー / 光連結法 / ナノワイヤー / DNA二重鎖 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
For developing functional nanomaterials such as nanowires, we have engaged in synthesizing DNA structure based one dimensional metal complexes (metallo-DNA nanowires). We have reported a crystal structure of Ag-DNA wires in which silver ions are uninterruptedly arrayed in DNA duplexes, and a crystal structure of Hg-DNA wires. Also, we have developed a procedure for preparing DNA duplex in which Ag ions were accumulated in a high density. The reports have been published in highly rated scientific journals and a structure was selected as a cover picture. We have started to prepare metallo-DNA wires which are stable in solutions. Also, we have started to measure electrical conductance of DNA duplex having metallo-base pairs.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究で合成したDNAを基盤構造とする一次元超錯体(金属ナノワイヤー)は、新規構造を有していること、導電性ナノワイヤーや磁性体開発の基盤構造となる可能性があることが評価され、世界的に著名な学術雑誌に掲載されている。重要論文に認定され、また表紙画像として採用されていること、学術的に高い評価を得ている証である。今すぐに製品開発に結び付く等、実用的に利用されるものではないが、将来、ナノサイエンスの発展に寄与する研究成果である。社会的意義は、将来、科学技術の発展に貢献する可能性を有することである。