Project/Area Number |
17H03034
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Functional solid state chemistry
Research Institution | University of Tsukuba |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
大塚 教雄 国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 生命機能科学研究センター, 研究員 (30465968)
井澤 浩則 鳥取大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (50643235)
松井 亨 筑波大学, 数理物質系, 准教授 (70716076)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | アニオンセンサー / MNEI / 光誘起電子移動 / TD-DFT / CDFT / 励起電子状態 / ナフタルイミド誘導体 / TDDFT / 分子間電子移動 / 光機能性化合物 / 制約密度汎関数法 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
1,8-Naphthalimide derivatives are expected to be applicable as sensor materials and fluorescent markers for medical and biological purposes by their characteristic photo-induced properties. In this study, novel 1-methyl-3-(N-(1,8-naththalimidyl)ethyl)imidazolium (MNEI), which has been designed by the authors, was investigated on the photo-induced electron transfer (PET) process in MNEI complexes from both theoretical and experimental sides. From the constrained density functional (CDFT) calculations we clarified the critical factor to determine the fluorescent strength in the UV-irradiated MNEI-halogen complexes. Time-dependent density functional (TD-DFT) and experimental results show that the naphthalimide radical anion is formed on the photo-inducced coloration reaction of the MNEI-carboxylate complexes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
ナフタルイミド(NI)誘導体は広い分野で分析試薬や抗がん剤として応用が期待されている光機能性化合物である。このような化合物の光機能性を高めるためには、光誘起電子移動(PET)のメカニズムの詳細に知る必要がある。本研究の学術的な意義は、先端的の量子化学計算と実験研究からMNEIおよび関連化合物に関してUV照射後のPET過程を明らかにできたことである。また、得られた実験結果を機械学習によるデータベースへ反映させることにより、効率的に光機能性化合物を開発できるようになった。MNEIとDNAなどの生体高分子との相互作用研究も始まっており、光機能性化合物のさらなる発展が期待できる。