Construction of nanostructures using polymer sheets of electroresponsive columnar liquid crystals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H03035
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Functional solid state chemistry
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Kishikawa Keiki  千葉大学, 大学院工学研究院, 教授 (40241939)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords強誘電性 / 液晶 / 柱状相 / 電場応答 / ポリマーシート / 記録素子 / 超分子 / 自己組織化 / 電圧応答 / ナノ構造 / ポリマー / 分極 / 第二次高調波発生 / ナノ材料 / 柱状構造
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is necessary to maintain a nano-level polarized state in liquid crystal compounds to realize high-density memory devices with electric field response, but no practical compounds have been found at present. In this study, we have realized ferroelectricity (a property that polarizes in response to an external voltage and maintains its polarized state even after voltage removal) in an optically active urea derivative. Furthermore, by comparing the polarity and stability of optically active and optically inactive derivatives, we have succeeded in elucidating the mechanism for generation of the ferroelectricity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
生体内で行われているような「ナノの世界で構造体を形成すること」が今後の産業や医療の技術において、革新的な発展を生むと考えられる。本研究の成果は、非接触で液晶シート上へのナノレベルの情報記録をする基礎技術の成功であり、1)ナノレベルの情報記録、2)重合性分子の配置、3)光重合によるナノ構造体の構築、という方法論の第一段階の達成に相当する。さらに、本研究では、新しい有機圧電体を作製する方法の開発にも成功している。