Coherent photon-craft of functional nanostructure in glass
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H03040
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Functional solid state chemistry
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Shimotsuma Yasuhiko  京都大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (40378807)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 三浦 清貴  京都大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (60418762)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords光物性 / レーザー / ガラス / 結晶化 / ナノ構造 / 希土類元素 / 光学異方性 / 球面収差補正 / 無機工業化学 / 構造・機能材料 / 応用光学・量子光工学 / 複合材料・物性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to practical use of the nanograting structure induced by the femtosecond laser irradiation inside glass as an optical data storage, it is essential to improve further recording density and long-term stability. Particularly, the use of glass with general composition is required to expand the applications. This study aims to solve the two issues of (1) recording density and (2) long-term stability. As a problem-solving approach for (1) recording density, we applied the photoinduced birefringence to recording bit. By using the phase retardation and the slow axis orientation as the additional dimension, the multi-value recording data storage was achieved. And also, as a problem-solving approach for (2) long-term stability, we clarified the relationship between the formation of nanograting structure and the glass composition.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在のデジタル情報社会において、情報を長期間安定的に保存する技術に関する認識が不十分である。その結果、大容量・低コストを追求している半導体・ハードディスク・光ディスク等の記録媒体は極めて脆弱であり、データの寿命はせいぜい数十年程度と非常に短い。恒久的な保存が求められる歴史的、文化的に貴重な公文書や科学情報等に対しては、温度や湿度等による記録データの経年劣化がなく、耐火・耐水性も優れたストレージ技術が必要である。本研究では、超短パルスレーザーによるガラス内部の局所的な改質構造が極めて高い熱的安定性を示すことから、記録ビットとしての応用を目指した。