Study of hopping-like diffusion behavior of metal ions at ionic liquid/electrode interface
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H03041
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Functional solid state chemistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Imansihi Akihito  大阪大学, 基礎工学研究科, 准教授 (60304036)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords電気化学 / イオン液体 / 拡散 / ホッピング / 電極 / ドメイン / XPS / 金属イオン / 表面・界面物性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the diffusion behavior of metal ions in ionic liquid close to the electrode under the cathodic potential by using of Eelectrochemical XPS (EC-XPS) and Chronoamperometry, based on our original hopping-like diffusion model. We found a few factors to control the diffusion behavior of metal ions such as hole concentration, structure of ionic liquid molecule, solution temperature and clarified how those factors affect the diffusion behavior. On the other hand, we found that the diffusion path was switched from polar domain to non-polar domain by controlling the hole concentration.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果によって、イオン液体中における金属イオン拡散の物理的描像より明確になり、定式化によって拡散係数に関する種々のパラメータが定量的に扱えることになったことの学術的な意義は非常に大きい。また、これによって、イオン液体を電解液として用いることの出来る多くの電気化学デバイスの設計指針がより明確になり、これまで解決が難しいと言われていた問題の解決糸口を与えるものである。こうした意味で本研究が社会に与える意義は大きいものと考える。