Project/Area Number |
17H03042
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Functional solid state chemistry
Research Institution | Nara Institute of Science and Technology |
Principal Investigator |
ARATANI NAOKI 奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, 先端科学技術研究科, 准教授 (60372562)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 有機化学 / 複合材料・物性 / アセン / 有機半導体 / ナノグラフェン / 複合材料 / 物性 / 分子性グラフェン |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Polycyclic aromatic hydrocarbons (PAHs) are useful as semiconductor and luminescent materials, and have been actively studied in recent years for their application to organic electronics materials. In the present study, we took advantage of the properties of pyrene, which has a high fluorescence quantum yield, to develop macrocyclic molecules with efficient pi-expansion. The cyclic trimer was successfully isolated and characterized, and a red-shift in the absorption spectrum due to π-expansion was confirmed. In addition, the unique properties of each ring size were clarified.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
比較的大きめの芳香族炭化水素から出発して三次元的なπ共役化合物を創成する方法論を確立することで、巨大な化合物を一挙に構築できる。デザイン性に優れるボトムアップ法により生み出された化合物群は、スマート社会に役立つ軽くて機能性に優れた電子回路材料の開発に貢献する。