Construction of upconversion systems using iridium complexes and clay minerals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H03044
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Functional solid state chemistry
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
Sato Hisako  愛媛大学, 理工学研究科(理学系), 教授 (20500359)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 吉田 純  日本大学, 文理学部, 准教授 (60585800)
梅村 泰史  防衛大学校(総合教育学群、人文社会科学群、応用科学群、電気情報学群及びシステム工学群), 応用科学群, 教授 (70531771)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords粘土鉱物 / 発光 / キラリティ / イリジウム錯体 / 膜 / 酸素センシング / 幾何異性体 / 配位不飽和 / LB膜 / アップコンバージョン / 発光特性 / 合成サポナイト / 薄膜 / シクロメタレート型イリジウム(III)錯体 / 光エネルギー移動 / 光物性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, upconversion systems have been attempted using the hybrids of iridium(III) complexes and synthetic saponite. At the first stage, an iridium(III) complex with a photoemitting ligand was synthesized through the conventional routes using corresponding dimeric species. As a result, trans-(N,N) and cis-(N,N) isomers of a heteroleptic cyclometalated Ir(III) complex were obtained as major and minor products, respectively. Here the production of the cis-(N,N) isomer was rare among similar synthetic approaches. Their emission properties in dichloromethane solutions were for the wide range of excitation wavelength and temperature. To the best of our knowledge, this is the first report on the influence of cis-trans isomerism on the dual emission behaviour of Ir(III) complexes. At the next stage, the measurements of upconversion were performed with the laser systems developed in our laboratory. The effects of synthetic saponite on upconversion efficiency are now under progress.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では初めて、アップコンバージョン系の構築として、無機ホストとして粘土ナノシートの利用を提案した。地球上豊富に存在する粘土鉱物を用いて光を長波長から短波長へ変換することができれば、環境負荷の少ない“光エネルギーの高度利用”となる。製造するナノメートルスケールの超薄膜は、希少金属イリジウムの使用を最小限に抑え、大規模デバイス化への展開も容易である。 “人類の直面するエネルギーと環境の2大問題”を同時解決することを目指した挑戦である。