Molecular-Technology based thermocell
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H03046
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Functional solid state chemistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo (2019-2020)
Kyushu University (2017-2018)
Principal Investigator
Yamada Teppei  東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科(理学部), 教授 (10404071)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords熱化学電池 / ホスト-ゲスト化学 / シクロデキストリン / プロトン共役電子移動 / 熱電変換 / LCST / ミセル / 超分子化学 / 相転移 / プロトン共役電子移動反応 / 固体イオン伝導体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Thermo-electrochemical cell, or thermocell is an electrochemical system that generates electric power from temperature differences by utilizing the thermal responsiveness of various redox equilibriums. With the support of this grant, we demonstrate novel thermocells that utilizes the thermal responsiveness of various molecular sciences.First, we created a field of "supramolecular thermocell", which based on the host-guest chemistry of redox-active compounds. A variety of host-guest systems were designed and demonstrated, and summarized into a review. Second, we demonstrated a thermocell based on the difference of ionic conductivity in ionic solids. Third, we studied thermocells based on the LCST phase transition. Other thermocells based on proton-coupled electron transfer reactions or interaction of micelles were also investigated.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究扱った熱化学電池は、申請時には非常にマイナーなデバイスであったが、我々の研究や、中国・韓国・オーストラリアの研究の進展もあって今では盛り上がりを見せている。実用化に向けた本格的な研究開発も始まっており、時宜をとらえた提案を支援頂き、本分野に日本の存在感を示すことが出来た。熱化学電池の研究の中でも我々のアプローチは超分子化学を用いるという点で独創的であり、注目を集めている。また熱化学電池の視点から検討することで、電荷の違いを認識するホスト材料、分子間相互作用の相転移といったコンセプトに至っており、超分子化学の展開という観点からも興味深いと考えている。