Development of Nano-Bio Interface for Safe Phototherapy and Optical Manipulation of Cell Function
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H03047
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Functional solid state chemistry
Research InstitutionToyama Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
Murakami Tatsuya  富山県立大学, 工学部, 教授 (90410737)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 梅山 有和  京都大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (30378806)
濱田 勉  北陸先端科学技術大学院大学, 先端科学技術研究科, 准教授 (40432140)
高田 耕児  富山県産業技術研究開発センター, その他部局等, 主任研究員 (40530621)
石館 文善  京都大学, 高等研究院, 研究員 (70793561)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords表面化学 / コロイド科学 / 光機能材料 / バイオマテリアル / 光線力学効果 / 光線温熱効果 / 脂質膜融合 / 細胞工学 / 光応答性ナノ材料 / 脂質膜
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Various photoresponsive nanomaterials have been developed by the recent advancement of nanotechnology. In this study, we focused on the materials that absorb near-infrared light, which has little effect on our body, and produces reactive oxygen species or heat. To fully express the above photoresponses even under physiological conditions, their surface was coated with a biomaterials, high density lipoprotein in our blood. Its various mutants were developed in the test tube and used to modify their surface. As a result, (1) nanocomposites capable of sustainably photogenerating reactive oxygen species were developed in the former and (2) optical cell engineering tools that control the cell membrane structure (more specifically, lipid rafts) playing an important role in intracellular signal transduction in the latter (more specifically, lipid raft) were developed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
光応答性ナノ材料は、太陽電池や集積回路等のエレクトロニクス分野だけでなく、生物医学分野でも有用である。それらは、例えば、疾患の光治療や光細胞機能操作において重要な役割を果たす。一方で、それらは水には分散しないため、材料の表面を細胞毒性の少ない方法で処理することが必須である。本研究課題では、コレステロール逆輸送・抗炎症・抗酸化作用などの生理活性を持つ生体材料をさまざまに改変し、光応答性ナノ材料の表面修飾剤として用いることで、がんとアルツハイマー病に対する新しい光治療を提案すると共に、その過程でbioactive surfaceという新たな概念を提唱するに至った。