Nanomaterials based on solid-state electrochemistry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H03048
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Functional solid state chemistry
Research InstitutionKwansei Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Yoshikawa Hirofumi  関西学院大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (60397453)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords金属有機構造体 / 固体電気化学反応 / XAFS / 二次電池 / ジスルフィド / ポリオキソメタレート / イオン伝導度 / 金属錯体 / 固体物性 / XAFS / 電荷移動錯体 / 光触媒 / X線吸収微細構造分析 / 金属酸化物 / 半導体ナノ粒子 / 光学特性 / 電気化学 / 磁性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recently, there is an urgent need to develop new energy materials due to environmental and energy problems. Among of them, development of substances with high-performance electric storage function is one of the important research subjects. In this study, aiming at the realization of a secondary battery with higher capacity and energy density, we synthesized multi-electron redox active Metal-Organic Framework, which consists of metal ions and redox-active organic ligands and used it as a positive electrode material. As a result, a larger capacity due to redox of both metal ions and organic ligands and stable cycle characteristics based on robust porous structure of MOF were achieved.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、多電子の酸化還元活性を示す金属有機構造体(MOF)を多数創製し、それらを正極とするリチウム電池の特性が従来のリチウムイオン電池よりも良いことを見出した。これまでに、酸化還元活性な配位子を有するMOFの電池特性は調べられておらず、学術的に非常に意義のある成果である。また、それらの電池反応機構を調べる過程で、デュアルイオン電池機構や電気化学的な動的S-S共有結合を見出すなど、次世代電池に必要な新しい原理現象を見出せた点でも非常に意義がある。なお、これらの新しい原理現象を基にした高性能な蓄電デバイスが実現できれば、産業界へのインパクトも含め、社会的に大きな意義がある。