Synthesis and Application of Conjugated Polyene Molecules by a Direc pi-Expansion Reaction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H03051
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Synthetic chemistry
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
Hirano Masafumi  東京農工大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (70251585)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords交差二量化 / 合成ビルディングブロック / 天然物の合成 / 有機半導体物質 / ジボリ化共役トリエン / ポリエン / 海洋天然物 / ヘテロアセン / 共役ポリエン / ボロネート / ルテニウム / 電子移動 / 酸化還元特性 / 鎖状交差二量化 / ルテニウム錯体 / 分子ワイヤ / 位置選択性 / 酸化的カップリング機構 / デカペンタエン / ワンポット合成 / 位置選択性制御 / 側鎖のない共役ポリエン / π共役型縮環系有機半導体物質 / 共役ポリエニル置換基の導入法 / 共役テトラエン / 反応性官能基 / 反応機構 / 共役トリエン / 内部側鎖のない共役ポリエン / ペンタセン / 合成化学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, a novel catalytic reaction between conjugated dienes and alkynes catalyzed by Ru(0) complexes to form conjugated trienes and tetraenes was established. In particular, following reactions between the boron-substituted conjugated dienes and alkynes, cross-coupling reactions led to the total synthesis of the marine natural product Navenone B and the formal synthesis of the apoptosis control molecule Bongkrekic acid. In addition, a novel method for the synthesis of polysubstituted pyrroles was discovered, in which the reaction of an iminoalkyne with a conjugated diene leads to the formation of a conjugated triene with a nitrogen substituent followed by aromatization. The reaction was also found to be effective for the π-conjugation extension of organic semiconducting materials and other materials.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は学術的には新規な共役ポリエン、非共役ポリエン分子の構築法を確立するとともにホウ素などの反応性置換基を導入してその合成的有用性を実現し、実際に天然物や電子材料などの合成に適用した。国際的学術誌に合計13報の論文発表をおこなった。また、2件の特許出願を行いJSTの支援によりいずれも各国移行を伴う国際特許となった。学生や一般社会人に向けた化学雑誌への掲載2件、化学ポータルサイトChem-Stationへの掲載2件、新聞報道4件、本研究に関わる企業との共同研究1件、国際共同研究3件など社会的、国際的にも意義ある研究を実施した。