envelopment of Enantiodivergent reaction and application to the biological active molecules
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H03052
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Synthetic chemistry
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
NAGASAWA KAZUO  東京農工大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (10247223)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山中 正浩  立教大学, 理学部, 教授 (60343167)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords有機触媒 / 不斉多様化反応 / エントロピー / 理論計算 / グアニジン / チオウレア / アルカロイド / 全合成 / 熱力学的パラメータ / 熱力学的パラメーター / 触媒的不斉多様化 / Friedel-Crafts反応 / グラシラミン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
An entropy-driven reaction is one of the significant factors to develop a catalytic enantio-divergent reaction, which selectively synthesizes both enantiomers from one chiral source of the catalyst. In the Friedel-Crafts (FC) reaction between phenols and imines in the presence of structurally flexible guanidine-thiourea bifunctional organocatalyst developed by our group, we found that the reaction proceeded under the entropy-driven mode. Then, the thermodynamic parameters of the catalytic FC reaction were investigated by theoretical calculation. As a result, it was found that the entropy factor was significantly affected by the S-shaped catalyst with interacting substrates through a weak interaction such as hydrogen bonding. This catalytic reaction was successfully applied to the total synthesis of (+)-gracilamine.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
生理活性物質合成や医薬品開発において、両鏡像異性体の合成が多々求められる。この時、これらを一つのキラル源から触媒的に合成する手法(触媒的不斉多様化反応)は、必要な試薬・時間・エネルギーを大きく削減し、環境負荷を大きく低減することから、次世代のモノ作りに必須である。触媒的不斉多様化反応において、触媒によるエントロピーの駆動力に基づく反応活性が重要であるが、これまで報告されたエントロピー駆動型触媒反応は数例である。本研究で理論計算をもとに見出した、グアニジン-チオウレア型有機触媒によるエントロピー駆動が生ずる触媒構造因子は、今後の新たな不斉多様化反応触媒を開発するための指針となる。