Development of Chiral Supramolecular Catalysts in Multiselective Reactions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H03054
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Synthetic chemistry
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Hatano Manabu  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (20362270)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords不斉触媒反応 / キラル超分子 / 酸塩基複合触媒 / 自己組織化 / 分子包接効果 / 有機合成化学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to control various stereo- and substrate-specific functions of an enzyme with a large molecular weight by small molecular catalysts, it is necessary to overcome the limit of the design of the conventional catalysts. In the present study, we designed several small key molecules with appropriate acid and base points, and the corresponding chiral supramolecular catalysts were generated in situ driven by dynamic attractive interactions among the acid and base functions. The functions of keyhole and active site of the artificial-enzyme could be created in the chiral cavity of the supramolecular catalysts, and the cage effect could be induced effectively. Overall, we have succeeded in the purpose of this research to create a tailor-made chiral supramolecular catalysts that enables difficult multiselective catalytic reactions while maximizing the reaction efficiency.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、有機合成における様々な不斉触媒反応を戦略的に実現するために、酸・塩基複合化学を基盤とするキラル超分子触媒を開発した。シンプルな小分子素子の精密設計で多様なキラル超分子触媒を創製し、人的/時間的コストが必要な触媒探索を平易に行える。反応・基質・反応剤に応じて、酵素の鍵穴と触媒活性点にあたるキラルキャビティーを触媒にテーラーメイドに作り上げ、反応効率を大幅に引き上げた。合成化学・触媒化学・超分子化学を横断する独創的な本キラル超分子触媒は、従来の単一分子触媒では制御が困難な高次選択的触媒反応を実現し、次世代の有機合成化学が目指す技術革新の一歩として意義付けられる。