Mixed-Ligand Approach to Palladium-Catalyzed Direct Arylation Polymerization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H03055
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Synthetic chemistry
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Ozawa Fumiyuki  京都大学, 化学研究所, 名誉教授 (40134837)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 脇岡 正幸  京都大学, 化学研究所, 助教 (50598844)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords直接的アリール化重合 / 混合配位子触媒 / π共役系高分子 / 共役系高分子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Palladium-catalyzed direct arylation polymerization (DArP), which proceeds via C-H bond activation, has attracted much attention as a convenient synthetic means of π-conjugated polymers. However, DArP occasionally causes C-C bond formation at undesirable C-H positions, resulting in branching and cross-linking defects in the polymer chain, which eventually lead to the formation of insoluble materials. In this study, we have shown that the mixed ligand catalyst using TMEDA in combination with P(2-MeOC6H4)3 dramatically improves the insolubilization problems. We have also demonstrated that π-conjugated polymers prepared using the mixed ligand catalyst exhibit OPV and OFET device performance comparable to or better than those prepared by conventional Migita-Stille type cross-coupling polymerization.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
有機電子デバイスの基盤材料であるπ共役系高分子の多くは,現在,右田-Stille型クロスカップリング重合により合成されているが,合成に多くの工程を要し,高毒性の有機スズ化合物が副生するため,工業化には不適とされている.その解決策として直接的アリール化重合(DArP)が注目されているが,標的としないC-H結合の活性化に伴う分岐と架橋の発生が問題となっている.我々は,二種類の補助配位子の機能分担により触媒活性と反応選択性の両立を図る混合配位子触媒を開発し,この問題に抜本的な解決策を示した.高性能触媒の開発に基づく本研究の成果は,有機電子デバイスの開発研究にさらなる進展をもたらすものと期待される.