Collective synthesis of monoterpenoid indole alkaloid using bioinspired reactions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H03059
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Synthetic chemistry
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
Ishikawa Hayato  熊本大学, 大学院先端科学研究部(理), 教授 (80453827)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 谷 時雄  熊本大学, 大学院先端科学研究部(理), 教授 (80197516)
高山 廣光  千葉大学, 大学院薬学研究院, 教授 (90171561)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsインドールアルカロイド / セコロガニン / 不斉有機触媒反応 / 生合成模倣反応 / 集団的合成 / 全合成 / 生合成模擬的全合成 / 集団的全合成 / Pictet-Spegler反応 / ストリクトシジン / ガイソシジン / 生合成模擬的合成 / Pictet-Spengler反応 / キニーネ / バイオインスパイアード反応 / アルカロイド / 有機分子触媒 / モノテルペノイドインドールアルカロイド / 生物活性アルカロイド / 生合成模擬的反応
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to chemically synthesize and supply the monoterpenoid indole alkaloids contained in higher plants such as rubiaceae plant, which are widely used as medicinal plants.The synthetic method is bio-inspired total synthesis; this method provided a large number of alkaloids.The key intermediate, secologanin, was synthesized in a short steps and efficiently using our originally developed asymmetric organocatalytic reaction. Furthermore, eight natural products such as 5-carboxystrictosidine,and rubenin were synthesized by our hand using this key intermediate.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
漢方薬を始めとして、全世界で薬用植物が医薬として用いられているが、含まれる活性成分が未同定の植物は数多く存在する。今回の研究では、それら植物の中に含有されるアルカロイド類を化学合成により人工的に供給することに成功した。また、現状では一つの天然物を標的とする化学合成が主流であるが、我々は生合成経路を模倣することにより、一度の合成ルートの開拓で数多くの天然物由来アルカロイドを供給することに成功した。結果として、数多くの植物含有アルカロイドの簡便に供給することに成功しており、得られた化合物群は、今後行われる生物活性試験を経て、医薬品として人類の健康に寄与する可能性を十分秘めている。